Politicians and Election, Vote in Freedom, Actively Participate in Democracy, Vote for Change, Online referendum
left right close

Urmas Paet

> Estonia > Politicians > Eesti Reformierakond > Urmas Paet
Urmas Paet is ready for your opinion, support and vote. Vote online NOW!
Reformierakond
 
photo Urmas Paet

Urmas Paet - for

Eesti poliitik, Eesti välisminister ja Eesti Reformierakonna aseesimees. | An Estonian politician, the current Minister of Foreign Affairs.
 NO! Urmas Paet

Urmas Paet - against

Vajuta, kui te ei toeta Urmas Paet. Ütle, miks. | Click, if you do not support Urmas Paet. Say why.

Online election results for "Urmas Paet" in graph.

graph
Graph online : Urmas Paet
Full functionality only if Javascript and Flash is enabled
> Urmas Paet >

Biography

[+] ADD

EST:

 

Urmas Paet (sündinud 20. aprillil 1974 Tallinnas) on Eesti poliitik, Eesti välisminister ja Eesti Reformierakonna aseesimees. 13. aprillist 2005 kuni 5. aprillini 2007 oli ta välisminister Andrus Ansipi esimeses valitsuses ja seejärel Andrus Ansipi teises valitsuses. Alates 6. aprillist 2011 on ta välisminister Andrus Ansipi kolmandas valitsuses.

 

Teenistuskäik

  • mai 1991 – mai 1992 Eesti Raadio, välisinfo peatoimetus, toimetaja
  • märts 1993 – september 1994 Eesti Raadio, uudistetoimetus, toimetaja
  • september 1994 – september 1998 AS Postimees, uudistetoimetus, reporter
  • oktoober 1998 – august 1999 AS Postimees, uudistetoimetus, vanemtoimetaja ja poliitikaajakirjanik
  • september 1999 – november 1999 Reformierakond, nõunik
  • november 1999 – aprill 2003 Nõmme linnaosa vanem
  • aprill 2003 – aprill 2005 Eesti kultuuriminister Juhan Partsi valitsuses
  • aprill 2005 – ... Eesti välisminister

 

allikas

 

 

ENG:

 

Urmas Paet (born 20 April 1974) is an Estonian politician who has been Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia since 2005. He is a member of the Estonian Reform Party. As of September 2010, Paet has been the longest serving minister since the re-establishment of Estonian independence. Paet is married and has two children. He speaks Estonian, Russian, German, Finnish and English.

 

Paet was born in Tallinn. He graduated from the University of Tartu in 1996 with a BA in political science and continued his graduate studies there, however without obtaining the degree. He had been active in journalism during his studies, and continued in that career until 1999, when he entered politics by joining the Reform Party and becoming professional advisor. He served as the Deputy Mayor of Nõmme (a district of Tallinn) from 1999 to 2003. In April 2003, when the Juhan Parts government took office, Paet became Estonian Minister of Culture. He remaine. in that position until April 2005, when the Parts government fell. Since April 2005, when the Andrus Ansip cabinet took office, he has been Foreign Minister.

 

source

January 28, 2013

updated: 2014-04-01

ElectionsMeter is not responsible for the content of the text. Please refer always to the author. Every text published on ElectionsMeter should include original name of the author and reference to the original source. Users are obliged to follow notice of copyright infringement. Please read carefully policy of the site.

If the text contains an error, incorrect information, you want to fix it, or even you would like to mange fully the content of the profile, please contact us. contact us..


 
Urmas PAET E-MAIL, urmas paet email, urma paet oliivia, Urmas Paeti abikaasa, urmas paet abikaasaga and more...
load menu