Politicians and Election, Vote in Freedom, Actively Participate in Democracy, Vote for Change, Online referendum
left right close

Dominique Strauss-Kahn

> France > Politicians > Parti Socialiste (PS) > Dominique Strauss-Kahn
Dominique Strauss-Kahn is ready for your opinion, support and vote. Vote online NOW!
PS
 
photo Dominique Strauss-Kahn

Dominique Strauss-Kahn - for

Un économiste et homme politique français. | A French economist, lawyer, politician, and member of the French Socialist Party.
 NO! Dominique Strauss-Kahn

Dominique Strauss-Kahn - against

Cliquez, si vous ne soutenez pas Dominique Strauss-Kahn. Dire pourquoi. | Click, if you do not support this candidate. Say why.

Online election results for "Dominique Strauss-Kahn" in graph.

graph
Graph online : Dominique Strauss-Kahn
Full functionality only if Javascript and Flash is enabled
> Dominique Strauss-Kahn >

Biography

[+] ADD

FRA: 

 

Dominique Strauss-Kahn (souvent désigné par l'acronyme de ses initiales « DSK »), né le 25 avril 1949 à Neuilly-sur-Seine, est un économiste et homme politique français. Il est successivement professeur d'économie à l'Université Paris-X-Nanterre, député socialiste à partir de 1986, président de la commission des finances de l'Assemblée nationale de 1988 à 1991, ministre de l'Industrie et du Commerce extérieur dans les gouvernements Édith Cresson et Pierre Bérégovoy.

 

Élu maire de Sarcelles en 1995, il contribue à la victoire de la gauche plurielle en 1997 et devient ministre de l'Économie, des Finances et de l'Industrie du gouvernement Lionel Jospin. Mis en cause dans des affaires judiciaires en 1999, il démissionne de ses fonctions ministérielles, puis retrouve son siège de député en 2001, avant de bénéficier d'un non-lieu et d'une relaxe. Candidat à la primaire socialiste de 2006, il est battu par Ségolène Royal.

 

Il est directeur général du Fonds monétaire international (FMI) du 1er novembre 2007 au 18 mai 2011, date de sa démission après sa mise en cause dans le cadre d'une accusation d'agression sexuelle à New York. Dans cette affaire, il bénéficie d'un non-lieu au pénal le 23 août 2011 ; le 10 décembre 2012, une transaction financière met fin à la procédure engagée au civil. Il est par ailleurs mis en examen dans l'affaire du Carlton de Lille.

 

Fonctions internationales

  • 1er novembre 2007 – 18 mai 2011 : directeur général du Fonds monétaire international (FMI)

 

Mandats nationaux

  • Ministre :
    • 17 mai 1991 – 2 avril 1992 : ministre délégué à l'Industrie et au Commerce extérieur du gouvernement Édith Cresson
    • 4 avril 1992 – 29 mars 1993 : ministre de l'Industrie et du Commerce extérieur du gouvernement Pierre Bérégovoy
    • 4 juin 1997 – 2 novembre 1999 : ministre de l'Économie, des Finances et de l'Industrie du gouvernement Lionel Jospin
  • Député :
    • 2 avril 1986 – 14 mai 1988 : député de Haute-Savoie
    • 23 juin 1988 – 16 juin 1991 : député de la 8e circonscription du Val-d'Oise
    • 12 juin 1997 – 4 juillet 1997 : député de la 8e circonscription du Val-d'Oise
    • 2 avril 2001 – 18 juin 2002 : député de la 8e circonscription du Val-d'Oise
    • 19 juin 2002 – 19 juin 2007 : député de la 8e circonscription du Val-d'Oise
    • 20 juin 2007 – 19 octobre 2007 : député de la 8e circonscription du Val-d'Oise

 

Mandats locaux

  • Conseiller régional :
    • 15 mars 1998 – 2 avril 2001 : conseiller régional d'Île-de-France
  • Maire :
    • 18 juin 1995 – 3 juin 1997 : maire de Sarcelles (Val-d'Oise)note 12
  • Conseiller municipal et adjoint au maire :
    • 20 mars 1989 – 18 mars 2001 : membre du conseil municipal de Sarcelles
    • 4 juin 1997 – 18 mars 2001 : adjoint au maire de Sarcelles
    • 18 mars 2001 – 2007 : adjoint au maire de Sarcelles
    • 2002 – 2007 : président de la communauté d'agglomération Val de France

 

Fonctions politiques

  • Secrétaire national du PS, chargé des études et du programme (1986 – 1988), puis de l'économie et des finances (1988 – 1989)
  • Secrétaire national du PS (2002 – 2003), membre du bureau national du PS (2003 – 2005) ; secrétaire national du PS, chargé des élus (novembre 2005 – juin 2007)

 

source

 

 

ENG:

 

Dominique Gaston André Strauss-Kahn (born 25 April 1949), often referred to in the media, and by himself, as DSK, is a French economist, lawyer, politician, and member of the French Socialist Party (PS). Strauss-Kahn became the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on 28 September 2007, with the backing of his country's president, Nicolas Sarkozy, and served in that role until his resignation on 18 May 2011 following allegations that he had sexually assaulted a hotel employee. Other allegations followed.

 

He was a professor of economics at Sciences Po and was Minister of Economy and Finance from 1997 to 1999 as part of Lionel Jospin's "Plural Left" government. He sought the nomination in the primaries to the Socialist presidential candidacy for the 2007 election, but he was defeated by Ségolène Royal in November 2006.

 

Early life

Dominique Strauss-Kahn was born in the wealthy Paris suburb of Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine. He is the son of lawyer Gilbert Strauss-Kahn. Strauss-Kahn's father was born to an Alsatian Jewish father and a Catholic mother from Lorraine; Strauss-Kahn's mother is from a Sephardic Jewish family in Tunisia.

 

Political career

Strauss-Kahn was first an activist member of the Union of Communist Students, before joining in the 1970s the Centre d'études, de recherches et d'éducation socialiste (Center on Socialist Education Studies and Research, CERES). In 1986 he was elected Member of Parliament for the first time in the Haute-Savoie department, and in 1988 in the Val-d'Oise department. He became chairman of the National Assembly Committee on Finances, famously exchanging heated words with the Finance Minister Pierre Bérégovoy (PS).

 

Minister for Industry (1991–93)

In 1991, he was nominated by Mitterrand to be Junior Minister for Industry and Foreign Trade. In June 1995, he was elected mayor of Sarcelles and married Anne Sinclair, a famous television journalist working for the private channel TF1 and in charge of a political show, Sept sur Sept. She ceased presenting this show after Strauss-Kahn's nomination as Minister of Economics and Finance in 1997 to avoid conflict of interest, while Strauss-Kahn himself would cede his place as mayor to François Pupponi in order to avoid double responsibilities.

 

Minister for Economics, Finances and Industry (1997–99)

In 1997, Prime Minister Lionel Jospin (PS) appointed Strauss-Kahn as Minister for Economics, Finance and Industry, making him one of the most influential ministers in his Plural Left government. In 1998 he became one of the leaders of the Socialist Party for the regional elections in the Ile-de-France region (Paris and suburbs), which were won by the PS. But as Strauss-Kahn refused to exchange his ministry for the executive leadership of the Ile-de-France, Jean-Paul Huchon became the president of the regional council.

 

IMF Managing Director (2007–11)

On 10 July 2007, Strauss-Kahn became the consensus European nominee to be the head of the IMF, with the personal support of President Nicolas Sarkozy (member of the right UMP party). Former Polish Prime Minister Marek Belka withdrew his candidacy as it was opposed by the majority of European countries. Some critics alleged that Sarkozy proposed Strauss-Kahn as managing director of the IMF to deprive the Socialist Party of one of its more popular figures. Strauss-Kahn resigned from the IMF on 18 May 2011, after being arrested by NY police on 15 May over allegations of sexual assault. The charges were later dropped, although the woman involved filed a civil action against Strauss-Kahn.

 

In February 2012, Strauss-Kah. was detained for questioning by French police as part of an investigation into a suspected prostitution ring.

 

source

2011-11-10

updated: 2013-03-13

ElectionsMeter is not responsible for the content of the text. Please refer always to the author. Every text published on ElectionsMeter should include original name of the author and reference to the original source. Users are obliged to follow notice of copyright infringement. Please read carefully policy of the site.

If the text contains an error, incorrect information, you want to fix it, or even you would like to mange fully the content of the profile, please contact us. contact us..


 
strauss-kahn socialisme et judaïsme, "socialisme et judaïsme", argument sur dsk, strauss kahn canard enchainé, strauss kahn nanterre, dominic strauss kahn biografia and more...
load menu