Politicians and Election, Vote in Freedom, Actively Participate in Democracy, Vote for Change, Online referendum
left right

Biography Kastriot Islami

> Albania > Politicians > Partia Socialiste e Shqipërisë > Kastriot Islami
Kastriot Islami Kastriot Islami
Kastriot Islami
Politikan shqiptar, deputet i Partisë Demokratike në Kuvendin e Shqipërisë. | An Albanian politician.
email

DESCRIPTION OF CANDIDATE: 

Kastriot Islami Biography

SQI:

 

Kastriot Islami (lindur në Tiranë më 18 gusht 1952) është politikan shqiptar, deputet i Partisë Demokratike në Kuvendin e Shqipërisë.

 

Veprimtaria profesionale

Profesioni: Fizikan. Punonjës kërkimor-shkencor në Fakultetin e Shkencave të Natyrës; Zëvendësdekan i Fakultetit të Shkencave të Natyrës; Zëvendëskryetar i Këshillit Shkencor; Anëtar i Komitetit Ekzekutiv të Unionit Ballkanik të Fizikës; anëtar i Editorial Board of Journal "Fisica Balkanica".

 

Veprimtaria politike

1996-2013: anëtar i PS-së; 1996-1999: anëtar i Kryesisë së PS-së; 1996-2005: anëtar i KPD të PS-së; 1996-1997: Kryetar i Departamentit të Medias dhe Informacionit në PS; 1991-1992: Kryetar i Kuvendit të Shqipërisë; 1992-1998: Kryetar/anëtar i Komisionit për Hartimin e Projektushtetutës; 1998-2001: anëtar i Komisionit të Ligjeve dhe Çështjeve Kushtetuese; 2001-2002: Sekretar i Komisionit Parlamentar të Politikës së Jashtme; 1991: Ministër i Arsimit; 1997-1998: Ministër i Shtetit; 1998: Zëvendëskryeministër; 2002-2004: Ministër i Financave; 2004-2005: Ministër i Punëve të Jashtme; 1999: Koordinator për Krizën e Kosovës.

 

burimi

 

 

ENG:

 

Kastriot Selman Islami (born August 18, 1952 in Tirana, Albania) is an Albanian politician. He was Chairman of the Parliament of Albania from April 17, 1991 to April 6, 1992. On April 3, 1992, when the last communist president, Ramiz Alia resigned, Islami served as acting president for three days. During the presidency of Sali Berisha (1992–1997) Islami had no important positions in the government, but from 1997 to 2005 he was an important person in the government again. Most prominently he was foreign minister from 2003 to 2005, but lost his position in the cabinet when a new government was formed with Berisha as prime minister after the 2005 elections.He returned to Democratic party in 7 may 2013 after he left the Sociatist Party in march.

 

Islami has held the positions of:

  • Member of the Parliament of Albania (1991–present)
  • Minister of Education (1991)
  • Chairman of the Parliament of Albania (1991–1992)
  • Minister of State (1997–1998)
  • Deputy Prime Minister (April 1998 – October 1998)
  • Minister of Finance (February 2002 – December 2003)
  • 60th Minister of Foreign Affairs (December 12, 2003 – September 11, 2005)

 

source

January 30, 2013

updated: 2013-11-14

icon Kastriot Islami
icon Kastriot Islami

ElectionsMeter is not responsible for the content of the text. Please refer always to the author. Every text published on ElectionsMeter should include original name of the author and reference to the original source. Users are obliged to follow notice of copyright infringement. Please read carefully policy of the site. If the text contains an error, incorrect information, you want to fix it, or even you would like to mange fully the content of the profile, please contact us. contact us..

 
load menu