Politicians and Election, Vote in Freedom, Actively Participate in Democracy, Vote for Change, Online referendum
left right

Biography Huw Irranca-Davies

> United Kingdom > Politicians > Labour Party > Huw Irranca-Davies
Huw Irranca-Davies Huw Irranca-Davies
Huw Irranca-Davies
A British Labour Party politician. The Shadow Minister for Food and Farming since 2010.
email

DESCRIPTION OF CANDIDATE: 

Huw Irranca-Davies Biography

ENG: 

 

Ifor Huw Irranca-Davies (born 22 January 1963), born Ifor Huw Davies, is a British Labour Party politician, who has been the Member of Parliament (MP) for Ogmore since 2002. (He adopted his wife's maiden name as part of his own surname when they married.)

 

Having served as Parliamentary Private Secretary in the Northern Ireland Office, the Department for Work and Pensions, and the Department of Culture, Media and Sport, he became an Assistant Whip in May 2006. On 29 June 2007, he was appointed Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales, before being promoted to the role of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State in the Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

 

Offices held

Huw Irranca-Davies has held the following positions:

  • May 2005 – May 2006: Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media & Sport
  • May 2006 – June 2007: Assistant Government Whip
  • June 2007 – October 2008: Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Wales
  • October 2008 – May 2010: Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra)
  • October 2008 – June 2009: Natural Environment and Rural Affairs
  • June 2009 – May 2010: Marine and Natural Environment
  • May 2010 – October 2010: Shadow Minister for Marine and Natural Environment (Shadow Defra Minister)
  • October 2010 – October 2011: Shadow Minister for Energy and Climate Change
  • October 2011 – present: Shadow Minister for Food and Farming

 

In the May 2006 Government reshuffle he was promoted to serve as an Assistant Government Whip until Gordon Brown became Prime Minister. On 29 June 2007 he was appointed Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales as part of the reshuffle of the incoming new prime minister, Gordon Brown.

 

In 2011, Huw was shortlisted for the first Sports Parliamentarian of the Year award, an initiative introduced by the Sport and Recreation Alliance for the work he has done to promote Archery. He was nominated by the Archery GB after he hosted the first sporting event to ever take place in Parliament in September 2011. The event brought MPs and peers together as well as gold medallists such as Nicky Hunt (archer) on Speakers’ Green for a day devoted to the sport.

 

source

2012-04-23

updated: 2013-08-16

icon Huw Irranca-Davies
icon Huw Irranca-Davies

ElectionsMeter is not responsible for the content of the text. Please refer always to the author. Every text published on ElectionsMeter should include original name of the author and reference to the original source. Users are obliged to follow notice of copyright infringement. Please read carefully policy of the site. If the text contains an error, incorrect information, you want to fix it, or even you would like to mange fully the content of the profile, please contact us. contact us..

 
load menu