Politicians and Election, Vote in Freedom, Actively Participate in Democracy, Vote for Change, Online referendum
left right

Biography Caroline Gennez

> Belgium > Politicians > Socialistische Partij Anders > Caroline Gennez
Caroline Gennez Caroline Gennez
Caroline Gennez
Een Belgische politica voor de Socialistische Partij Anders (sp.a). | Une femme politique belge. | A Belgian socialist politician.


Caroline Gennez Biography



Caroline Paulette H.J. Gennez (Sint-Truiden, 21 augustus 1975) is een Belgisch politica voor de Socialistische Partij Anders (sp.a), waarvan ze van 2007 tot 2011 partijvoorzitter was.


Politieke loopbaan

  • voorzitster van de sp.a-jongerenbeweging (1998-2003); ze vormde de vroegere JS (Jong Socialisten) om tot Animo
  • kabinetmedewerker en -adviseur van minister Johan Vande Lanotte (1998-2002)
  • gemeenteraadslid Sint-Truiden (2001-2003)
  • schepen Sint-Truiden (2003)
  • gecoöpteerd senator (19 juni 2003-6 juli 2004)
  • ondervoorzitster sp.a (oktober 2002-2005)
  • volksvertegenwoordiger in het Vlaams Parlement (juli 2004-december 2007 en juli 2009-juli 2010)
    • Fractievoorzitter van juli 2004 tot november 2007
  • interim-voorzitster sp.a (mei 2005-oktober 2005)
  • eerste schepen Mechelen (2006-2012)
  • partijvoorzitster sp.a (najaar 2007-2011)
  • volksvertegenwoordiger in de Kamer van Volksvertegenwoordigers (juli 2010-heden)







Caroline Paulette H.J. Gennez (née à Saint-Trond le 21 août 1975) est une femme politique belge, néerlandophone, membre du Socialistische Partij Anders (sp.a), parti socialiste flamand, dont elle fut la présidente, de 2007 à 2011. Elle est licenciée en sciences politiques et sociales (KUL). Elle fut attachée et conseillère du cabinet Johan Vande Lanotte (1999-2003).


Carrière politique

  • 1998-2003 : présidente des jeunes socialistes (Animo)
  • 2001-2003 : conseillère communale de Saint-Trond
  • 2003-2003 : échevine à Saint-Trond
  • 2003-2004 : sénateur coopté
  • 2003-2005 : vice-présidente du Sp.a
  • 2005-2007 : présidente a.i. du Sp.a
  • 2007-2011 : présidente du Sp.a
  • 2007- : conseillère communale à Malines
  • 2007- : première échevine à Malines
  • 2009-2010 : députée flamande
  • 2010- : députée fédérale belge







Caroline Gennez (21 August 1975 in Sint-Truiden) is a Belgian socialist politician and a former chairwoman of the Socialist Party – Different (SP.A) in Flanders.


From the age of 5 until she was 14, she was a talented tennis player. A hernia ended this career. She got a Master in Political and Sociological Sciences at the Catholic University of Leuven. After her studies, she joined the Young Socialists, and became their chairperson in 1998.


While working as an advisor to Johan Vande Lanotte, she became a city councillor (2001–2003) and an alderman (2003) in Sint-Truiden. In 2003, her party appointed her to the Belgian Senate and made her move to Mechelen. In 2004 she became fraction leader in the Flemish Parliament (2004–2007). Since October 2006, she is first alderman in Mechelen, responsible for education, youth, employment and social economy.


After the electoral defeat in June 2007 at the federal elections, she was elected the successor of Johan Vande Lanotte as chairperson of the SP.A, the party of which she has been vice-president since 2003. Between May and October 2005, she was already chairperson ad interim of the SP.A. After her announcement in June 2011 to not run for a second term as chairwoman, she was succeeded by Bruno Tobback on 18 September 2011.




updated: 2014-03-26

icon Caroline Gennez
icon Caroline Gennez

ElectionsMeter is not responsible for the content of the text. Please refer always to the author. Every text published on ElectionsMeter should include original name of the author and reference to the original source. Users are obliged to follow notice of copyright infringement. Please read carefully policy of the site. If the text contains an error, incorrect information, you want to fix it, or even you would like to mange fully the content of the profile, please contact us. contact us..

load menu